Privacy Policy

Who we are

Here at the American Dating Society https://asnamnat.org, we respect your privacy and personal information, so we want to be open and honest about how we use your information. The American Dating Society understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits Our Site and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and Our obligations under the law.

This Policy applies to Our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of Our Site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

This website exists to provide useful information about dating and relationships, and we fund it by commissions that we earn from relevant products and services that we may recommend to you from time to time on the site and through our email newsletter. For example, if you read an article on our site related to a breakup, we might link to a site that allows you to buy a course or consult with a relationship expert who can help you. Sometimes, but not always, when we provide you with a link to buy, we’re able to earn a commission for referring you. If we want to link to a site that doesn’t pay us when you buy, we’ll still do so, it’s certainly not a requirement that we make money from every click you make or product you buy! As part of this process, where those sales are tracked and commissions awarded, we need to use tracking technology so that we can be credited with the commission we are paid. It’s an accepted standard, and it’s often referred to as affiliate marketing on the web. Examples of companies offering affiliate marketing schemes include very well known names such as Amazon and Best Buy. When we use these tracking links, the companies will often do things like store your IP address, which is the internet address of your computer, and also store a small piece of information on your computer called a cookie. That allows them to match up any purchases you make with where you were referred from – in this case, asnamnat.org. For more information on cookies, please see the relevant sections in the privacy policy below.

The American Dating Society is a part of Digital Niche Media and their websites. If you would like to learn more about Digital Niche Media you can visit us here http://digitalnichemedia.com/.

Scope – What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site, asnamnat.org. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from Our Site (whether We provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Some data will be collected automatically by Our Site (for further details, please see the section below on Cookies and Our Cookie Policy. Other data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it and consent to Us using it in the ‘How We Use Your Data’ section below. Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following data:

  • Demographic information such as country and region
  • IP address (automatically collected)
  • Web browser type and version (automatically collected);
  • Operating system (automatically collected);
  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);
  • Information on your movements around our site (automatically collected);
  • Interaction with links that are clicked by you on our site
  • Name, email address, IP address and demographic information such as country and region (if opting into our email newsletter or any other opt-in forms on Our Site related to products and services we may be promoting)

Email Marketing

If you subscribe to our mailing list by downloading our report or by purchasing a product that we own, then we have chosen to use a third party specialist called GetResponse to manage that for us, instead of storing the name and email address you sign up with ourselves. The reason we do this is that it is an industry standard to do so, it is easier for us to manage and it is a far safer way to store and protect your personal data, in this case, your name and email address. That doesn’t mean you have any less control, you can still unsubscribe from our email newsletter at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of each email. You can even email us to request a copy of everything we hold on you. We don’t charge for this – afterall, you have every right to know! You can also see GetResponse’s privacy policy here https://www.getresponse.com/legal/privacy.html

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. Currently we are using the recommended and popular Akismet WordPress plugin to do this. To learn more about the Akismet plugin for WordPress, see here: https://en-gb.wordpress.org/plugins/akismet/
Akismet is owned and operated by automattic.com. Please see their privacy policy page above to know more about their privacy policy, above.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Other Software That Use Cookies

We also use other pieces of software known as plugins to perform various functions on our website. These plugins also use cookies. What personal date these plugins collect and the reason for their use are as follows;

WP Statistics

The WP Statistics WordPress plugin that is also used on this site does not store IP addresses in the database but instead uses a unique hash as the ‘Hash IP Addresses’ function is activated. This means that we are not able to recover the IP addresses used to provide statistical data from this plugin. For more information, please see the WP Statistics privacy policy here https://wp-statistics.com/privacy-and-policy/

KK Star Ratings

The KK Star Ratings plugin is a piece of interactive software that allows our site visitors to vote one to five stars on the articles. These stars appear at the bottom of each article on both posts and pages of our site. These star ratings also show as rich snippets in the Google search results, which also further helps other users and potential users of our website to decide if our article may be of interest and of high quality from the Google search results before they visit our site. This plugin needs to track your IP address in order to know if you have already voted on an article on our site so the results will not become bias. Here is more information about the KK Star Ratings plugins https://wordpress.org/plugins/kk-star-ratings/

Pretty Links

We use a popular WordPress plugin called Pretty Links to set the ‘no-follow’ tag to affiliate links, which is an industry standard and requested by Google and other search engines. The Pretty Links plugin also tracks and monitors which links are clicked the most in order to inform us of the most popular links that our site visitors are clicking in order to view and access the third party products and services we recommend. By doing so, Pretty Links collects the users IP address so it can monitor and ensure that the same user is not counted more than once clicking the same link. This information is is deleted by us every 30 days. For more information, please see Pretty Links privacy policy, here https://prettylinks.com/privacy-policy/

Add To Any Share Buttons

We are currently using the Add To Any Share Buttons plugin https://en-gb.wordpress.org/plugins/add-to-any/ This plugin displays social share icons on each post to enable our users to share the articles with their friends on social media. When you interact with these social icons, AddToAny will use a cookie on your browser to connect to the social media account you requested so it can help you to directly share the article on your chosen social network. For more information on AddToAny, see their privacy policy here https://www.addtoany.com/privacy

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics and the WP Statistics WordPress plugin (see above) to monitor our traffic and to learn how people are using this site.

Any potentially personally-identifying information collected via Google Analytics is retained for 14 months. When the data reaches the end of the retention period, it is deleted automatically. See here for more info on Google analytics data retention https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=en
Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies, the text files that are placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the service (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on their servers. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out here. For more information on the Google Analytics terms of service and privacy police, please see here https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html

For more information on how Google Analytics anonymizes user data, visit this page https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=en

Click Tracking

We use a popular WordPress plugin called Pretty Links to set the ‘no-follow’ tag to affiliate links, which is an industry standard and requested by Google and other search engines. The Pretty Links plugin also tracks and monitors which links are clicked in order to inform us of the most popular links that our site visitors are clicking in order to view and access the third party products and services we recommend. By doing so, Pretty Links collects the users IP address so it can monitor and ensure that the same user is not counted more than once clicking the same link. This information is deleted by us every 30 days.

When we recommend a product or service owned by a third party, we will use Pretty Links to refer you to their website. In some cases, some of these third parties will compensate us with a referral or affiliate commission for recommending their product or service. In order to do this, the third party site will track your movement from Our Site to theirs by your IP address and the use of a cookie. We are not responsible for and have no control over what information the third party site is collecting, therefore, we strongly recommend you read their privacy policy when you visit their site.

For more information, please see Pretty Links privacy policy, here https://prettylinks.com/privacy-policy/

Site Theme

Currently, Our Site is using the popular Divi theme by Elegant Themes. Our social media links to our profiles are built within the Divi theme and when a site visitor clicks on one of our social like to visit the respective social profile, for example, a person clicks on the Facebook icon to visit our Facebook page, your IP address may be tracked in order to know your movement to the social profile and to allow the social account, in this case, Facebook, to associate with your social profile on the Facebook network if you have one. This makes it easy for you to share relevant information on your social profile if you wish.

We do not keep, track or record any anonymous or personally identifiable information that the Divi theme or Elegant Themes may be using via the theme on Our Site. For more information, please see the Elegant Themes privacy policy, here https://www.elegantthemes.com/policy/privacy/

Contact Forms

We use the contact form build into the Divi theme in order to provide you with a way to contact us. This form collects your name, email address and the message you write to us. We keep contact form submissions for thirty days, or as long as is necessary to successfully handle your query for customer service purposes. We do not use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes.

Stripe.com

For people purchasing any products owned by us, the purchases are processed through stripe.com, which is a popular and secure third party payment processing company. When using your credit card to purchase one of our products, you may be redirected to their secure third party gateway in the form of an iframe popup. The information you provide for your payment is stored on their secure servers, not by us. We therefore, do not store any payment information from our customers on our servers for your protection. However, we are able to view the name and email address of the person who made the purchase of the product as well as the last four digits of the credit card used to make the purchase and the expiry date of the card only. This information is made available to us by stripe.com in order for us to be able to quickly and effectively respond to any purchase queries a customer may have and the full details of the credit card are known to Stripe only for your added safety and security. If you have purchased a product owned by us then you can ask us to delete your information from our Stripe account at any time free of charge.

In order to make a purchase of one of our products, you will need to use our shopping cart provider to finalize and pay for your order. Their privacy statement and security practices will also apply to your information. We strongly advise you to read that privacy statement before providing your information. For more information on Stripe’s privacy policy, please visit https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

Fresh Works

We use Fresh Works in order to provide a more effective support desk experience for our customers and website visitors and to make the process of handling contact and support requests easier for us. When someone contacts us via the contact form on our website or through one of our social media channels the information submitted by the user, such as their name and message, is routed into our Fresh Works account where it is picked up, handled and responded to by the staff at the American Dating Society. Messages submitted to us in this way are stored in our Fresh Works account for thirty days, or as long as is necessary in order to successfully handle the clients query. We are not responsible for Fresh Works use of your data. For more information on Fresh Works’ privacy policy, please click here https://www.freshworks.com/privacy/

How Do We Use Your Data?

All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR).
We use your data to recommend the best possible products and services to you. This includes:

  • Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
  • Recommending products and services to you;
  • Personalising and tailoring Our products and services for you;
  • Responding to communications from you;
  • Supplying you with email newsletters, alerts and updates that you have subscribed to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button found within and at the bottom of every email you receive;
  • Market research;
  • Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience.

This website discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information such as your IP address and geographic location only to its operator and affiliated organisations that need to know that information in order to process it on this website’s behalf when you require and request access to their products and services by clicking on the links that we use to recommend their products and services. By using this website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.

In some cases, the collection of data may be a statutory or contractual requirement, and We will be limited in the products and services We can provide and recommend to you without your consent for Us to be able to use such data.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email with information, news and offers on Our products AND/OR services as well as third party products and services that we recommend. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015.

Advertisers whose content may appear on Our Site may engage in what is known as “behavioural advertising” – advertising which is tailored to your preferences, based on your activity. Your activity is monitored using Cookies, as detailed above. You can control and limit your data used in this way by adjusting your web browser’s privacy settings. Please note that We do not control the activities of such advertisers, nor the information they collect and use. Limiting the use of your data in this way will not remove the advertising, but it will make it less relevant to your interests and activities on Our Site.

Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights. We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:

  • You have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
  • Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and
    freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

Who we share your data with

This website discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request.

We take all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorised access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information collected and stored in a database on this website is anonymised after six months.

Any potentially personally-identifying information collected via Google Analytics is retained for 14 months. When the data reaches the end of the retention period, it is deleted automatically.

This website discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information such as your IP address and geographic location only to its operator and affiliated organisations that need to know that information in order to process it on this website’s behalf when you require and request access to their products and services by clicking on the links that we use to recommend their products and services. By using this website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.

How long we retain your data

Comments

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Analytics

Any potentially personally-identifying information collected via Google Analytics is retained for 14 months. When the data reaches the end of the retention period, it is deleted automatically.

The WP Statistics WordPress plugin that is also used on this site does not store IP addresses in the database but instead uses a unique hash as the ‘Hash IP Addresses’ function is activated. This means that we are not able to recover the IP addresses used to provide statistical data from this plugin. You can learn more about the WP Statistics privacy policy here https://wp-statistics.com/privacy-and-policy/

Click Tracking

We use a popular WordPress plugin called Pretty Links to set the ‘no-follow’ tag to affiliate links, which is an industry standard and requested by Google and other search engines. The Pretty Links plugin also tracks and monitors which links are clicked the most in order to inform us of the most popular links that our site visitors are clicking in order to view and access the third party products and services we recommend. By doing so, Pretty Links collects the users IP address so it can monitor and ensure that the same user is not counted more than once clicking the same link. This information is deleted by us every 30 days and is non-retrievable once it has been deleted.

What rights you have over your data

Under the GDPR, you have:

  • The right to request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by Us;
  • The right to complain to a supervisory authority;
  • Be informed of what data processing is taking place;
  • The right to restrict processing;
  • The right to data portability;
  • Object to processing of your personal data.

To enforce any of the foregoing rights or if you have any other questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us using the details set out below.

If you have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Where we send your data

We do not knowingly or voluntarily send your data to other parties other than what is outlined in the ‘Who we share your data with’ section above.

Subject access and erasure requests

Please email [email protected] to access, correct, update or to request the deletion of your personal data and we will do so free of charge.

How we protect your data

Our website is password protected and is also running advanced security software in order to keep our website and your data safe. Our database is also securely password protected at the hosting level. We also have specialist software installed on our website to further enforce the security of our website and hide sensitive files from hackers.

What data breach procedures we have in place

If there is a breach of your data we will inform the ICO https://ico.org.uk/ within 72hrs of the discovery of the breach. We also thoroughly investigate the breach and ensure that all security measures have been updated and reinforced.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact our appointed data controller, Stephen West, by email at [email protected] Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you.

Privacy Policy
Rate this post
Share The Love!